Name: Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill
Birthdate: May 5, 1983
Birthplace: Jersey, Channel Islands, UK
Nickname: Henners, Hank
Height: 6′ 1″ (1.85 m)

Henry Cavill grew up in Jersey, Channel Islands. Jersey is his home but he is currently, in his own words, “floating around the world.” He has four brothers and a pet parrot.
Henry Cavill was a main actor the boarding school he attended. The boarding school, Stowe School, is located in Buckingham. His roles include Oberon in a rendition of Shakespeare’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, and Sonny in “Grease”. He also starred as Hamlet in “40 Minutes”, which he also happens to have directed. Henry Cavill starred in Dennis Berry’s Laguna opposite Joe Mantegna. He enjoyed working in Laguna more than all his other movies because he played the lead and therefore developed a close relationship with the director.
Since then he has appeared in a couple of well-known movies such as The Count of Monte Cristo and I Capture the Castle. He also has a number of lesser-known movies, and television movies. He delivered a captivating performance as Chas Quilter in Inspector Lynley’s Mysteries: Well-Schooled in Murder.
He has worked with the actor Bill Nighy twice, once in I Capture the Castle and also Well-Schooled in Murder. He has worked with the young actor Joe Sowerbutts three times, also in ‘Capture’, ‘Well-Schooled’ and briefly in Goodbye, Mr. Chips. Although this actor has many fans, there is very little information known about him.

Source: Imdb.com